KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Spundwand

English translation: sheetpiling wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spundwand (civ. eng.)
English translation:sheetpiling wall
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

18:32 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Spundwand
There are several types of wall in this translation, "Spundwand" being one rather strange variety. Anyone know a good web site where I can get information about various types of walls and their names in English?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
sheet pile/sheetpiling wall
Explanation:
This is civil engineering term for a wall used to shore up river/lake beds.
Ufermauer
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim. It was very useful to also be told what a sheetpiling wall is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sheet-pile wall, sheet piling
Rebecca Holmes
4sheet pile wall....
Georg Finsterwald
2 +1sheet pile/sheetpiling wall
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheet-pile wall, sheet piling


Explanation:
Kucera's Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik is showing "sheet-pile wall, sheet piling"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this on Google, may be of help: http://www.guideme.com/Civil/SheetPile.htm

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Bucksch has the same: sheet (pile) wall. More context might be helpful.
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheet pile/sheetpiling wall


Explanation:
This is civil engineering term for a wall used to shore up river/lake beds.
Ufermauer


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim. It was very useful to also be told what a sheetpiling wall is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet pile wall....


Explanation:
....terminology at:

http://www.pilespecs.com/sheetinfo.asp?type=FL

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22