KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gelenkarm

English translation: articulated arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gelenkarm
English translation:articulated arm
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:37 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Milling Machine Part
German term or phrase: Gelenkarm
This is part of a milling machine. Here's the sentence in which this word appears:

"Bauteiltoleranzen führten vereinzelt zum frühzeitigen Versagen der Leistungsplatine und damit zum Ausfall der Höhenverstellung des Gelenkarmes."

Now, Laixicon gives "hinged bracket" as a translation, but I don't think that's right in this context. Eurodicautom is down, and has been all day. I have also tried the ProZ glossaries - no luck.

I'm wondering if it's something like an articulated arm or maybe even a hinged arm? Your suggestions would be appreciated.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
articulated arm
Explanation:
or
articulated bracket
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Mats. Much appreciated. Very sorry Sabine - on this occasion, Mats gets the points for getting in that little bit quicker. But thank you also for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1articulated arm
Mats Wiman
4articulated arm
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulated arm


Explanation:
or
articulated bracket


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thank you, Mats. Much appreciated. Very sorry Sabine - on this occasion, Mats gets the points for getting in that little bit quicker. But thank you also for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Yes, see: http://www.ferraro-dental.com/milmac.html
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulated arm


Explanation:
Gelenkarm m FERTIG articulated arm


Aus: Routledge Technikenglisch


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730