KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bodenwanne

English translation: base pan; floor pan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodenwanne
English translation:base pan; floor pan
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:22 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ceramic Casting Furnace
German term or phrase: Bodenwanne
This is part of a ceramic casting furnace. The sentence in which this word appears follows:

"Zur Vereinfachung des Temperaturabgleichs wird in die Bodenwanne der [brand name] ab Gerätenummer XXXXX eine Öffnung eingebracht."

I saw that "Bodenwanne" was translated as "bottom of the pit" in a previous KudoZ query, but that definitely wouldn't work here. And I can't find the word elsewhere.

I guess the "Boden" is either "floor" or "base". The "Wanne" is likely to be a trough, pan or tray, but I can't work out which. So basically, both parts of the word are giving me grief. Thanks in advance for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
base o. floor pan
Explanation:
if it means Auffangwanne (supported by De Vries)

\"pan\" on its own might suffice.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone who answered. In the end, after some consideration, I decided to go with "base pan". Although "floor pan" is probably equally valid. Thanks also to Gillian for the point about the kiln: duly noted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2base o. floor pan
Cilian O'Tuama
4bottom pan
Klaus Herrmann
4wax tray
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wax tray


Explanation:
GERMAN
Elektrisch beheizter Ausbrennofen, inkl. Türsicherheitsschalter mit digitalem Programm-Controller.

Mit Bodenwanne und Ablauf.

2-seitig mit Heizelementen in den Seitenwänden beheizt.

2 Jahre Garantie auf den Ofen, ausgenommen Verschleißteile wie z. B. Heizelemente.

Lieferbar mit und ohne Untergestell.


ENGLISH

Electrical powered burning-out-furnace with door-safety-switch and digital program-controller.

With wax-tray and drain.

Heating-elements on two sides.

2 years warranty without heating-elements.

Available with or without basement.



This is what I found on Horbach-Giesstechnik's bilingual website. They deal in furnaces.

HTH




    Reference: http://www.horbach-giesstechnik.de/giessanlagen-11.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: Burning out furnace?? They mean kiln to harden the ceramics.
49 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom pan


Explanation:
This might work for you, see pg. 2 in reference 1.


    Reference: http://www.robatherm.de/deutsch/file/news/pic_news/info_04_0...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base o. floor pan


Explanation:
if it means Auffangwanne (supported by De Vries)

\"pan\" on its own might suffice.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone who answered. In the end, after some consideration, I decided to go with "base pan". Although "floor pan" is probably equally valid. Thanks also to Gillian for the point about the kiln: duly noted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: BTW, ceramic furnaces are usually called kilns!
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Gillian
23 mins