KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gez.

English translation: Drawn by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gez.
English translation:Drawn by
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:05 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gez.
CAD drawing text. I know it's "gezeichnet", but what's the usual designation in English?
Alan Johnson
Germany
Drawn by
Explanation:
Sounds like all these abbreviations are what you normally find in boxes at the bottom right of a technical drawing.
"Gez." would be "Drawn by", "Gepr." would be "Checked by" and so on.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, that's what it is. I posted an addition but it hasn't appeared for some reason.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Drawn by
Bob Kerns
3drawn by (+name)
Steffen Walter
3below
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
gez. abbr (gezeichnet) GESCHÄFT sgd (signed)


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: The question really is whether "gez." indicates "drawn by (person's/author's name)" or rather stands for a(n authorisation) signature as you are assuming. I'm really not so much in favour of your suggestion since it's a *drawing*, after all.
3 mins
  -> You've got a point.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drawn by


Explanation:
Sounds like all these abbreviations are what you normally find in boxes at the bottom right of a technical drawing.
"Gez." would be "Drawn by", "Gepr." would be "Checked by" and so on.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, that's what it is. I posted an addition but it hasn't appeared for some reason.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawn by (+name)


Explanation:
or "author"

the other obvious alternatives springing to mind when talking about (authors of) drawings (without having seen original English (CAD) drawings as I have to admit)

don't know about a possible abbreviation though

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874