KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauseitig

English translation: on-site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bauseitig
English translation:on-site
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:28 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: bauseitig
Mittels bauseitigem Ortsbeton wird eine Betondecke ausgebildet.
Die Entwässerung erfolg über bauseitige Gullys.
fcentr
on-site local concrete
Explanation:
Another possibility:
Concrete pavement will be formed using local concrete provided onsite. Drainage will take place via on-site gulley holes.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on-site local concrete
Kim Metzger
4 +1customer-provided
schmurr
4provided by customerxxxTService


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer-provided


Explanation:
it's in the proz glossary (but also in my translation system) :o)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Jenau ! Klingt auch besser als meine Variante. ;)
2 mins

agree  conny: bauseitig bedeutet "durch den Bauherrn" bereitgestellt.
2 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: bausseitig = by customers (Ernst), but this is not the context, it must look like "auf der Baustelle hergestellt"
2 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: does not clearly indicate who provides
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided by customer


Explanation:
Quelle: LEO

Der Quelltext ist aber 'ne Katastrophe, ne ?

xxxTService

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: same comment as for Martin Schmurr (to provide something means to deliver something. In this case it is not to deliver, but to construct something)
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on-site local concrete


Explanation:
Another possibility:
Concrete pavement will be formed using local concrete provided onsite. Drainage will take place via on-site gulley holes.


    Ernst
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: on-site seems to fit context better
4 mins

agree  conny: agree with jerry
37 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: on-site concrete, on-site gully/drain/sink is correct, but this is not found in my Ernst
2 hrs
  -> Right, the bauseitig part doesn't come from Ernst.

agree  Manfred Mondt: the German is stupid, but this translation is correct after all
2 hrs