KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Regelungen anweisen

English translation: instruct others regarding the regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelungen anweisen
English translation:instruct others regarding the regulations
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:46 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Regelungen anweisen
Ergänzend zur Betriebsanleitung sind allgemeingültige, gesetzliche und sonstige verbindliche Regelungen zur Unfallverhütung und zum Umweltschutz zu beachten und anzuweisen.

Can anyone help with this phrase? It's the und anzuweisen part that's giving me fits.

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
Maybe this would work
Explanation:
In addition to the operating instructions, it is necessary to observe and instruct others regarding generally applicable, statutory and other binding regulations concerning accident prevention and environmental protection.

Anweisen = instruct
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping me past this stuck place!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Take a gander at this sentence:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Maybe this would work
Kim Metzger
4to observe and order rules for the prevention of accidents ..
swisstell
3 +1communicate (to others)
Cilian O'Tuama
4instructed
Elvira Stoianov
4sentencegangels
3to point out (to others), highlight
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructed


Explanation:
it means that you not only have to follow those regulations, but they also have to be instructed to other people

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to observe and order rules for the prevention of accidents ..


Explanation:
... and environmental protection



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communicate (to others)


Explanation:
my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in
must be observed/adhered to and communicated (to others)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: I would end up being my choice in this case too.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe this would work


Explanation:
In addition to the operating instructions, it is necessary to observe and instruct others regarding generally applicable, statutory and other binding regulations concerning accident prevention and environmental protection.

Anweisen = instruct


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping me past this stuck place!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds a bit strange to me, Kim: "to observe (others) regarding..."
1 min
  -> To observe the regulations and to instruct others

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to point out (to others), highlight


Explanation:
The rules are to be adhered to and pointed out (to others) / highlighted (for others)



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take a gander at this sentence:


Explanation:
In addition to the operating instructions the generally applicable statutory and other binding regulations concerning accident prevention and enviironmental protection must not only e complied with, but actively taught to all concerned individuals.

Somewhat loose, but IMO it says it all.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "...general, applicable statutory and other binding rules and regulations must not only be adhered to but also..."
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
In addition to company-specific guidelines, there should be observed and enforced any universally practiced, lawful and/or other binding regulations concerning accident prevention and environmental protection.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480