KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Keramikschaum

English translation: ceramic foam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Keramikschaum
English translation:ceramic foam
Entered by: Chris Koenig

20:01 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Keramikschaum
From a patent:
... dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass das schaumartige Material als KERAMIKSCHAUM ausgebildet ist.

Ceramic foam, foamed ceramics ?

Help much appreciated!
Chris
Chris Koenig
ceramic foam
Explanation:
see e.g. ref. below for a pic. of a lighting fixture made with ceramic foam.

hth
Selected response from:

modilingua
Grading comment
Thank you very much! C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ceramic foammodilingua
5foamed ceramicsWolf Brosius
4 +1foam ceramicsOlaf Leichssenring


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ceramic foam


Explanation:
see e.g. ref. below for a pic. of a lighting fixture made with ceramic foam.

hth


    Reference: http://www.serien-lighting.de/PRODUCTS/reef_01_02.html
modilingua
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much! C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller: Yes,ceramic foam=Keramikschaum, foam(ed) ceramics=Schaumkeramik. ceramic foam is amaterial used for insulation (developed by Israeli researchers) not http://www.digiklecks.ch/zukunftstechnologien/page20.html
21 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
26 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Lars Finsen
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foam ceramics


Explanation:
viele Hits bei Google/metacrawler

z.B.: http://www.ikts.fhg.de/business/strukturkeramik/sonderwerkst...

oder auch

http://www.hi-por.com/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: foamed ceramics


    Reference: http://www.hi-por.com/index.html
Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: foamed ceramics (over 1200 hits)
2 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
11 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
13 mins

disagree  Michaela Müller: your first link shows that this would be Schaumkeramik, which is something different because it's a product
14 mins

disagree  Trudy Peters: agree w.Michaela. Keramikschaum is a material, not an object.
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foamed ceramics


Explanation:
Depending on the cell structure:open cell for the filtration of liquid metals to remove slag and other impurities and closed cell for insulation purposes

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607