KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausarbeitung

English translation: "a paper" or "an essay" or a "document"


10:33 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Ceramics
German term or phrase: Ausarbeitung
None of the solutions proposed by various dictionaries seem to work for this word in the following sentence:

"Eine neue Einsetzbroschüre ist in Arbeit und basiert auf einer Ausarbeitung von Dr. X. Wir erhalten in den nächsten Tagen alle Daten und überführen diese Texte und Bilder in unser Lay out für Gebrauchsanweisungen."

About the best solution I can find is "composition", but I don't really like this, as that makes it sound like a musical work. And I don't think you would base an entire brochure on one formulation, would you?

Anyone got some ideas the dictionaries haven't thought of? Once again, this is about dental veneer and pressable ceramics.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:"a paper" or "an essay" or a "document"
Explanation:
As far as I got it, it is not clear what exactly kind of document this "Ausarbeitung" is, and it had to undergo further examination or discusssion in preparation of the brochure now to be released. Therefore, I find it appropriate to call it - neutrally enough - "paper" or document".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better, it seems: How about \"a draft\". It seems logical since the current brochure to be released is based on the \"Ausarbeitung\". \"Draft\", of course, would mean \"Entwurf\" in German when taken strictly. But, given the context, I find it\'s perfect in case it is some document and not some invention or whatever, something technical.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
I wound up opting for "draft" in the end. I think Mary actually got in with the draft suggestion before Steffen added his note, but on this occasion I felt Steffen gave a better all-round explanation. So thank you, Steffen, and commiserations Mary. Thanks also to everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"a paper" or "an essay" or a "document"Steffen Pollex
4 +2elaborated by dr. x
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1draft / reworking
Mary Worby
3 +1based on the initial work (performed) by Dr. X
Cilian O'Tuama
3refinements
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elaborated by dr. x


Explanation:
how about this one?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: elaboration, or draft, or essay, as Steffen Pollux suggests
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refinements


Explanation:
or
"elaborations"
(would prefer plural despite the fact that the German word is singular).
Would one of these two suit you?
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on the initial work (performed) by Dr. X


Explanation:
a suggestion (to point someone else in the right direction?)


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: "work performed"
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"a paper" or "an essay" or a "document"


Explanation:
As far as I got it, it is not clear what exactly kind of document this "Ausarbeitung" is, and it had to undergo further examination or discusssion in preparation of the brochure now to be released. Therefore, I find it appropriate to call it - neutrally enough - "paper" or document".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better, it seems: How about \"a draft\". It seems logical since the current brochure to be released is based on the \"Ausarbeitung\". \"Draft\", of course, would mean \"Entwurf\" in German when taken strictly. But, given the context, I find it\'s perfect in case it is some document and not some invention or whatever, something technical.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
I wound up opting for "draft" in the end. I think Mary actually got in with the draft suggestion before Steffen added his note, but on this occasion I felt Steffen gave a better all-round explanation. So thank you, Steffen, and commiserations Mary. Thanks also to everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: I think it is a paperwork and not a preparation
48 mins

agree  stefana
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft / reworking


Explanation:
A couple of ideas - I'm not sure whether Dr X is ausarbeiting the existing documentation or just starting a new one ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
22 mins