KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verdüsen

English translation: atomize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verdüsen
English translation:atomize
Entered by: Kevin Schlottmann

15:55 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verdüsen
I know it is some way of dispersing particles, but I am not sure what the exact procedure is.
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
atomize
Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if zerstäuben is meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atomize = to reduce to minute particles or to a fine spray
Merriam-Webster
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9atomize
Cilian O'Tuama
3spray
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
atomize


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if zerstäuben is meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atomize = to reduce to minute particles or to a fine spray
Merriam-Webster

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
3 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
23 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
27 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: yes, either "atomize" or "spray"
56 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  xxxjerryk: sure looks like it.
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk: Agree with you and Eckhard
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: best bet given the scarce context
2 hrs

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spray


Explanation:
safer than "atomization" ...if it's a method of dispersing a liquid (e.g. through a nozzle). More context -- any context -- would be helpful.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527