KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fliessestrich

English translation: cast plaster floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fliessestrich
English translation:cast plaster floor
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

17:10 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fliessestrich
used in the construction business in relation to cement (e.g. pavement). Sorry, last request said into Esperanto - should have said into English!
Nancy Putz
cast plaster floor
Explanation:
schwimmender Estrich / cast plaster floor
which I believe to be the same as \'Fließ-\'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3floating screed
conny
4 +1cast plaster floor
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast plaster floor


Explanation:
schwimmender Estrich / cast plaster floor
which I believe to be the same as \'Fließ-\'


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: is in Ernst, but not in Penguin Dictionary of Building
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floating screed


Explanation:
or floating floor, Estrich is 'screed', Fließestric is also called schwimmender Estrich

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  stefana
36 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: floating screed described in Penguis Building Dictionary as "floating floor"
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer