KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

dazu/in ihrem Kündigungsschreiben an

English translation: The company commented as follows in its....


09:22 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: dazu/in ihrem Kündigungsschreiben an
Dazu die Firma in ihrem
Kündigungsschreiben an das
Internet-Unternehmen:
Herwig
English translation:The company commented as follows in its....
Explanation:
.... termination/cancellation letter to the Internet company:

But it also depends on the exact context.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The company commented as follows in its....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Here, the company's position in the cancellation letter to the Internet company:
Terri Doerrzapf
4(stated for that) in its termination notice
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here, the company's position in the cancellation letter to the Internet company:


Explanation:
HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: in ITS cancellation letter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The company commented as follows in its....


Explanation:
.... termination/cancellation letter to the Internet company:

But it also depends on the exact context.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  jerrie
32 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: it is more statement than comment
54 mins
  -> That's something you can only really tell from the context....

agree  Kurt Beals: or "In addition, as the company stated in its..."
4 hrs

neutral  gangels: Bit long-winded. Terri catches the "shorthand" factor of the original
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(stated for that) in its termination notice


Explanation:
Kündigungsschreiben = termination notice (Schäfer)

The company (stated for that) in its termination notice to the internet company:


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: stated for what?
2 hrs