KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ruhe

English translation: undisturbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Ruhe
English translation:undisturbed
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:14 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / slurry - foam - tunnels
German term or phrase: Ruhe
Die Untersuchungen ergaben, dass der Bodenbrei ***in Ruhe*** nach wenigen Minuten ansteift. Es zeigte sich jedoch, dass mit allen Schaummitteln nach erneutem Mischen des Bodens wieder geschmeidige Konsistenz erreicht wurde und zwar bis zu 18 Stunden nach der ersten Schaummittelzugabe. Danach wurden die Versuche abgebrochen.

Would it be possible to translate 'in Ruhe' by 'undisturbed' in this context?

This is a text about the use of foam in tunnel building.

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
once left undisturbed
Explanation:
Studies/experiments have shown that the soil slurry??, once left undisturbed, starts stiffening/becoming rigid again (only) after a few minutes.

I'd have no hesitations using "undisturbed" in above sentence structure. Not sure about correctness of "Bodenbrei" translation though.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Steffen. Thanks to the others too for their answers and comments. I am finally coming to the end of this (very long, foam-filled tunnel) !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4once left undisturbed
Steffen Walter
4 +1Restmergim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rest


Explanation:
State of inactivity

mergim
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, at rest
5 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: soil at rest?? For me, this usage seems to be rather confined to the medical field.
20 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
once left undisturbed


Explanation:
Studies/experiments have shown that the soil slurry??, once left undisturbed, starts stiffening/becoming rigid again (only) after a few minutes.

I'd have no hesitations using "undisturbed" in above sentence structure. Not sure about correctness of "Bodenbrei" translation though.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Steffen. Thanks to the others too for their answers and comments. I am finally coming to the end of this (very long, foam-filled tunnel) !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: undisturbed (RIP :-)))
31 mins
  -> Amen!

agree  John Jory: Slurry is OK, but in connection with tunnels, 'erdbrei' gets more googles
39 mins
  -> Thanks John :-)

agree  Bob Kerns: And Sheila already knows what Bodenbrei is; we had that a few days ago
56 mins
  -> Dam' ol' scatterbrain of me -> you're right ;-))

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Klaus!