KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Planetengetriebe in ein- und zweistufiger Ausführung

English translation: single-stage and two-stage planetary gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planetengetriebe in ein- und zweistufiger Ausführung
English translation:single-stage and two-stage planetary gear
Entered by: hschl

12:16 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drives, gears
German term or phrase: Planetengetriebe in ein- und zweistufiger Ausführung
I am aware of the planetary gear units...what are the Stufen? electrical?
hschl
single-stage and two-stage planetary gear
Explanation:
or planetary gear in single-stage or two-stage design
HTH!

[PDF]Servo Wheels
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 3 Brushless Motor to provide efficient, maintenance-free power 6 Encoder/Brake
Extension for optional ad-ons 4 Dual Stage Planetary Gear Design to deliver ...
www.heason.com/support/rotary_motors/ downloads/servo_wheels_catalog97.pdf

Howstuffworks "How Gear Ratios Work"
... You can see a picture of a two-stage planetary gear system on the electric screwdriver
page, and a three-stage plenetary gear system of the sprinkler page. ...
www.howstuffworks.com/gear-ratio4.htm - 28k

Product information: Bearings fit for wind turbine duties
... A typical wind turbine gearbox will have a single-stage planetary gear and a secondary
two-stage spur gear to raise the speed sufficiently to operate the ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/ine/ine115.html - 16k

Brushless Permanent-Magnet-Motors
... Serco-amplifiers for the operation are also available. Brushless Permanent-Magnet-Geared
Motors. A single-stage planetary gear is flanged to the motor. ...
www.engelmotor.com/sprbp_se.htm - 32k

Direct Drive, Geared Drive, Intermediate Solutions
... The intermediate solution with a single-stage planetary gear ahead of a low-speed
synchronous generator is novel and combines several of the advantages of both ...
www.aerodyn.de/eng/drive.htm - 4k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
wow, excellent reference...Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drives, as in single drive and dual drive
Dr. Fred Thomson
4single-stage and two-stage planetary gearBeth Kantus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drives, as in single drive and dual drive


Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other possibility is stage, as in single stag and dual stage.
Some guidance from Whyllidal, Ge Auto. Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-stage and two-stage planetary gear


Explanation:
or planetary gear in single-stage or two-stage design
HTH!

[PDF]Servo Wheels
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 3 Brushless Motor to provide efficient, maintenance-free power 6 Encoder/Brake
Extension for optional ad-ons 4 Dual Stage Planetary Gear Design to deliver ...
www.heason.com/support/rotary_motors/ downloads/servo_wheels_catalog97.pdf

Howstuffworks "How Gear Ratios Work"
... You can see a picture of a two-stage planetary gear system on the electric screwdriver
page, and a three-stage plenetary gear system of the sprinkler page. ...
www.howstuffworks.com/gear-ratio4.htm - 28k

Product information: Bearings fit for wind turbine duties
... A typical wind turbine gearbox will have a single-stage planetary gear and a secondary
two-stage spur gear to raise the speed sufficiently to operate the ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/ine/ine115.html - 16k

Brushless Permanent-Magnet-Motors
... Serco-amplifiers for the operation are also available. Brushless Permanent-Magnet-Geared
Motors. A single-stage planetary gear is flanged to the motor. ...
www.engelmotor.com/sprbp_se.htm - 32k

Direct Drive, Geared Drive, Intermediate Solutions
... The intermediate solution with a single-stage planetary gear ahead of a low-speed
synchronous generator is novel and combines several of the advantages of both ...
www.aerodyn.de/eng/drive.htm - 4k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
wow, excellent reference...Thank you