KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

überspielen

English translation: copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überspielen
English translation:copy
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:47 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: überspielen
I thought we had this before, but couldn't find it in the glossary.
The context is:
Beispielprojekt: Profibus-Kopplung VS710 Simatic S7 Funktionsbaustein "VS 710 Aufträge"

1. Musterapplikation installieren und ausprobieren
Minimale Hardware-Konfiguration
Software einfach überspielen
>mit ProVision: Der Anwender lädt die fertige ProVision Test-Software in den VS710. Hinweis: bei bestehendem Profibus-Netzwerk ist im Menü "Zielsystem->Konfiguration bearbeiten" ggf. noch eine Anpassung der Slave-Adresse und der Baud-rate notwendig.


Is this installing, loading, or overwriting?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
copy
Explanation:
I believe this means "simply copy the software". We certainly use it like this for copying music from one medium to another (in both digital and analog formats).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it is saying \"simply copy\" to make clear that you do not have to go through an install process, you can just copy it and it will work.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5copyChris Rowson
5 +2to install
David Kiltz
5loading
Bob Kerns
4transfer
Edward L. Crosby III
4overwriting
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overwriting


Explanation:
have fun.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to install


Explanation:
"überspielen" here means to copy the software from one data carrier (e.g. a CD) to the hard drive. It does not mean overwrite. (There is no reference to erasing a previous install). Über- = From one type of storage device to another

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
12 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: to instal or record
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
copy


Explanation:
I believe this means "simply copy the software". We certainly use it like this for copying music from one medium to another (in both digital and analog formats).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it is saying \"simply copy\" to make clear that you do not have to go through an install process, you can just copy it and it will work.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Überspielen refers to a simple, straightforward process, so does to copy.
22 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yes, if it's clear that the copy is to be a working copy (i.e. not for archival purposes ["the user may make one copy as a back-up..."]).
4 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Yessss ! ;)
18 hrs

agree  Anil Kelkar: Sounds correct
2 days16 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loading


Explanation:
The text clearly states "Der Anwender lädt die fertige ProVision Test-Software in den VS710". However, since at least one configuration change may have to be made (according to your text) you could also say "installing" to cover both the loading and the configuration.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
would work. Implies an "A to B" operation (not unlike übertragen).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins G>E, E>G dictionary: transfer (with ref. to \"übertragen\")

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Doesn´t transfer imply that it is no longer in the original place? As when you transfer the operation of a system from A to B.
4 hrs
  -> Good question, and I don't know the anwer -- but see my just-added reference.