KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spannschalensatz

English translation: clamping assembly


10:23 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spannschalensatz
Demontagehinweis_

Demontage des Wickelkopfes:
Vorgespannten PU-Ring vom Spannschalensatz abziehen.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:clamping assembly
Explanation:
Guidance from Whyllidal, Auto Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spannschale is clamp, clamping collar, or clip.
Satz should be assembly in this context.
So: clamp assembly, clamping collar assembly, or clip assembly.
Maybe one of these will work for you.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clamping assembly
Dr. Fred Thomson
3pre-tensioned PU ring from the spring clamp assembly
John Jory
3conjunto de valvasvhz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conjunto de valvas


Explanation:
Spannschale = valva

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Doesn't sound very English !?
10 mins
  -> No it's Spanish, sorry

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping assembly


Explanation:
Guidance from Whyllidal, Auto Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spannschale is clamp, clamping collar, or clip.
Satz should be assembly in this context.
So: clamp assembly, clamping collar assembly, or clip assembly.
Maybe one of these will work for you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks Fred

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-tensioned PU ring from the spring clamp assembly


Explanation:
Maybe you've got a typo. Spannschale gets 0 googles (suspicious) and autochanges to Spannschelle (which might fit better).
Spannschelle = spring clamp

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390