KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lastschaltung

English translation: hydraulic power shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lastschaltung, hydraulisch
English translation:hydraulic power shift
Entered by: John Jory

10:31 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lastschaltung
Leistungsübersicht
Beidseitiger Pumpenanbau mit Zwischenrädern
Abschaltbare Pumpenanschlüsse
Baugröße (Motorsize ?!?)
Achsabstand
Übersetzungen von - bis
Motoranschluss
Pumpenanschluss
Schwungradgröße (flywheel size)
***Lastschaltung 800 Nm, hydraulisch***
Baureihe
Stillstandschaltung, pneumatisch
Extras
Auf Anfrage
Anbaumaße
Sonder-Pumpenverteilergetriebe

Diese leistungsstarken Antriebe werden nach Kundenwunsch konstruiert und gefertigt. Die folgenden Beispiele zeigen einige Möglichkeiten als Anregung auch für Ihr Antriebskonzept und sind Beweis für die Leistungsfähigkeit unseres Hauses.

I saw in the glossary that someone had translated this as changing gear. Is this correct?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Hydraulic power shift, 800 Nm
Explanation:
More of an educated guess
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Load Cirucit
William Kratzer Jr.
3Hydraulic power shift, 800 Nm
John Jory


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Load Cirucit


Explanation:
used in conjuction with the term three-way load circuit delta power SHIFT.


    Reference: http://www.valtra.de/Tractors/Mega/Transmis/1_1.htm
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hydraulic power shift, 800 Nm


Explanation:
More of an educated guess

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! Sheila