KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ableitfähigkeiten

English translation: conductance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ableitfähigkeit
English translation:conductance
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

14:02 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building construction
German term or phrase: Ableitfähigkeiten
Not much context I'm afraid. From a description of services for a construction contract.

"Die betrieblichen Anforderungen werden durch den Nutzer benannt und sind in dieser Baubeschreibung nicht berücksichtigt. ( Sicherheitsanforderungen, besondere Ableitfähigkeiten usw.)"

This is WAY out of my speciality so be prepared for more questions. I only took this job because it's my best client and they insisted I do it.
Ted Wozniak
United States
conductance
Explanation:
The reference to 'Sicherheitsanforderungen' could mean that the Ableitung has something to do with lightning protection. In this case, we're talking about electrical conductance.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discharge / drain-off / flow-off / run-off
Alexander Schleber
4diversion capacities or ability to divert
Dr. Fred Thomson
3conductance
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge / drain-off / flow-off / run-off


Explanation:
such as for instance sewers and piping for carrying of discharged water etc.

I think those are the choices in a civil engineering context.

Experience in CE translations

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conductance


Explanation:
The reference to 'Sicherheitsanforderungen' could mean that the Ableitung has something to do with lightning protection. In this case, we're talking about electrical conductance.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversion capacities or ability to divert


Explanation:
Some guidance from DeVries, Tech & Engr Dictioanry

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195