KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

fliegend

English translation: on the fly


14:48 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: fliegend
context: software for an in-process camera inspection system

"VS710-Befehle können Sie bequem über die "VAT VS710 Anwender-SS" im DB200 vorbelegen. Hierzu sind die Befehls-Bits lediglich zu setzen. Das Rücksetzen geschieht nach Ausführung des Befehls bzw. bei Befehls-Umschaltung selbstständig. Durch konsequente Schrittkettenprogrammierung im "VS710 Aufträge" (FB100) sind alle Befehls-Bits jederzeit und beliebig "fliegend" umschaltbar.

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:on the fly
Explanation:
wenn's passt
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
That's what I thought, but I wanted to confirm. I knew it was an IT term but had really only heard it used in other contexts. Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on the fly
Yuri Dubrov
4on-the-fly
Bob Kerns
3 -1"floating"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on the fly


Explanation:
wenn's passt

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
That's what I thought, but I wanted to confirm. I knew it was an IT term but had really only heard it used in other contexts. Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Great minds think alike; you were a few seconds faster :-)
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, and I would write like this, without hyphens, although my respected fellow Englishman has preferred it with.
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-fly


Explanation:
i.e. during normal operation, online.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"floating"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: No way
17 mins