KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klinge

English translation: shaft length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klingenlänge (Schraubenzieher)
English translation:shaft length

19:19 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hand Tools
German term or phrase: Klinge
I have a commercial invoice for a number of hand tools, and in the screwdriver section the descriptions contain the item "Klingenlänge":

Schraubendreher mit Quergriff,
Inbus 4 mm, Klingenlänge 200 mm"

In one of my general dictionaries I find "Klinge" given as "blade", with specific reference to screwdrivers, however in this text they are 200-800 mm in length, which seems odd just for the blade part at the end of the shaft. My guess is that "Klinge" means "shaft", i.e. the part that sticks out of the handle all the way to the tip of the business end; can anyone confirm that?

This is a Swiss text, if that's of any significance.

Thanks much!
Edward L. Crosby III
length of blade or length of shaft
Explanation:
DeVries, Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 19:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for shaft length, based upon your additional comment.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Fred, you were first, so you get the points, but thank you all for the confirmation. "Shaft" is what it logically had to be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shaft length
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2length of blade or length of shaft
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
length of blade or length of shaft


Explanation:
DeVries, Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 19:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for shaft length, based upon your additional comment.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Fred, you were first, so you get the points, but thank you all for the confirmation. "Shaft" is what it logically had to be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Didn't make it by 25 seconds ...
3 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: This is how my wife explained it for me when I had exactly the same problem.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft length


Explanation:
Your assumption is correct.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=klingenl%E4nge+schraubendreher...
    Reference: http://www.farnell.com/germany/neuheiten/servicekoffer.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but Fred's answer came in first...