KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gegenhalter

English translation: see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question


20:27 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gegenhalter
In a patent relating to a device for cutting wire to length: Aus dem allgemein bekannten Stand der Technik sind Ablängvorrichtungen mit einem Gegenhalter zur Führung eines, in eine Vorschubrightung bewegten Drahts und einem gegen den Gegenhalter bewegbaren Stechmeissel bekannt.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4head cup/ counter hold devicexxxRNolder
4rivet dollyRowan Morrell
4see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question
Edward L. Crosby III
4arm bracket
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1overarm
jerrie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overarm


Explanation:
cantilever connected to the upright on a horizontal milling machine and to the thrust pad bearing which guides and supports the arbor near the cutter

Eurodiacautom

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Laixicon has this as well.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arm bracket


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & engr Dict.
DeVries also confirms "overam" as given above.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see my sentence in response to your "Lagerführung" question


Explanation:
.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivet dolly


Explanation:
Yet another possibility, given by Laixicon (though this also has overarm).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 05:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not particularly good search engine results for \"rivet dolly\", so your best bet is probably \"overarm\".


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head cup/ counter hold device


Explanation:
... more possiblities.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163