KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wasseraufbereitsanlage

English translation: water treatment system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasseraufbereitungsanlage
English translation:water treatment system
Entered by: swisstell

20:29 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wasseraufbereitsanlage
monatliches Auffuellen der Wasseraufbereitsanlage mit Salz. Any idea what we´re talking about here, a water filtration system or what?
swisstell
Italy
water treatment system/facility
Explanation:
system or facility depends on the size. I believe it is WasseraufbereitUNGsanlage, not Wasseraufbereitsanlage.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Lydia and the other contributors. "Water Treatment System" is probably the most accurate and also the most "neutral" in this particular case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9water treatment system/facility
Lydia Molea
5 +1Water Treatment Plant
William Kratzer Jr.
4water softener
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
water treatment system/facility


Explanation:
system or facility depends on the size. I believe it is WasseraufbereitUNGsanlage, not Wasseraufbereitsanlage.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thank you Lydia and the other contributors. "Water Treatment System" is probably the most accurate and also the most "neutral" in this particular case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Wasseraufbereitungsanlage, yes.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
14 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
14 mins
  -> Danke

agree  JFlatau: I would go for water treatment system. It seems to be one of these home-Wasser-entkalker.(which takes out the limestone and makes the water softer
28 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: system or plant, I'd say. Maybe even "water purification system", if it's one of those home systems that removes impurities.
1 hr

agree  Eva-Maria King
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: could be in a dishwater, they have them too. Another option would be water treatment unit/system. I'd only use plant for something large.
2 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water Treatment Plant


Explanation:
Water Treatment Facility. I think a more common term, would be water treatment plant. All of the sites below and many more, use this term.

http://www.bergen.org/AAST/Projects/ES/WS/waterplant.html

http://www.enviromega.com/watpro2.htm

http://www.wellsvillewater.com/

http://www.w-ww.com/plants/usa/tennessee/dunlap/
http://www.w-ww.com/plants/usa/florida/lake-city/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 21:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More commonly used term for this type of facility.


    Reference: http://www.bergen.org/AAST/Projects/ES/WS/waterplant.html
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water softener


Explanation:
Your context should tell you whether this is a home device or a large facility. A water softener is contained in about 80 % of the homes in Arizona, for instance.
Otherwise, water treatment plant (above)sounds really good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 21:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water filter sounds right if in the home and intended just for drinking water.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861