KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leistungsskalierbarkeit

English translation: scalable performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsskalierbarkeit
English translation:scalable performance
Entered by: Uwe Kirmse

19:53 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / language pair changed from German (monolingual)
German term or phrase: Leistungsskalierbarkeit
Fuer die Serienproduktion ist die Leistungsskalierbarkeit der Anlage vorgesehen.
EMatt
scalable performance (of the system)
Explanation:
I think you meant DE-EN as the language pair...

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Of course, I goofed. I meant G>E.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Mag. Evelyn Frei
3scalable performance (of the system)
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scalable performance (of the system)


Explanation:
I think you meant DE-EN as the language pair...

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks. Of course, I goofed. I meant G>E.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
to see the details of the performance of a machine, it is equipped with a scale

see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second possibility: skalieren= to regulate the performance of a machine (computer)
http://www.intel.com/deutsch/home/pentium4/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.panneblinker.de/PC/raid.htm


    Reference: http://home.btconnect.com/Corebounce/bericht/html/node110.ht...
Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman