KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verbrauchsmaterial

English translation: consumables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbrauchsmaterial
English translation:consumables
Entered by: JFlatau

13:18 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verbrauchsmaterial
no context, sorry
JFlatau
consumable material
Explanation:
Could also be "expendable items" (which I quite like) or "office supplies".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option (from Laixicon) is just plain \"consumables\".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanx for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7consumable materialRowan Morrell
5disposables (medicine)
EdithK
4expandables, incidentals, comodities
Johannes Gleim
3supplies
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
consumable material


Explanation:
Could also be "expendable items" (which I quite like) or "office supplies".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option (from Laixicon) is just plain \"consumables\".


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Verbrauchsmaterial&searchLoc=0&r...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thanx for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: consumables, usually
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: consumables
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: well... consumables!
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, consumables:-)
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: consumables
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson: here, here, consumables
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposables (medicine)


Explanation:
used for disposable needles, gloves and the like in medicine e.g. by Abbott GmbH, Diagnostika, Wiesbaden-Delkenheim in questionnaire

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expandables, incidentals, comodities


Explanation:
Verbrauchsmaterial
(IndE) expandable material, expandables
laut Schäfer

Verbrauchsmaterial
incidentals,
(Raumf) consumables
laut Ernst
Anmerkung: Schweißelektroden werden ebenfalls als "consumable" bezeichnet

Verbrauchsgegenstand
article of consumption, daily commodity
laut Ernst

Verbrauchsstoffe = comodities laut Ernst

Bitte am besten passenden Ausdruck auswählen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct spelling is:
expendables, incidentals, commodities


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: if chosen, terms should be spelled correctly: "exp*e*ndables" or "com*m*odities"
30 mins
  -> Thank you for the correction. As there is no context, I could only list all possibilities I found

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplies


Explanation:
As in "craftmaking supplies", "sewing supplies", "needlework supplies", "photography supplies" etc.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453