KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorlage

English translation: receiver ~, collector (tank)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlage
English translation:receiver ~, collector (tank)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:15 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ozonization
German term or phrase: Vorlage
From a description of an ozonizing installation: What's the Vorlage? No further description of its function is given, and 'Vorlage' is a term that can mean a lot of different things ...
Jeb Bishop
receiver tank
Explanation:
The sequence of the explanation suggests that this is a tank or some other kind of container, the gas/fluid is intermediate stored in, before proceeding to the next process step.

Other possibilities:
reciever container (~ vessel, bucket)

Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
The text also says water can deposit or condense in the Vorlage, so 'receiver' or 'collector' seems appropriate. Gillian's comments were again very helpful but there is in fact a separate O2 tank shown in the diagram in this case; the Vorlage here is intermediate, after the Auswaschvorrichtung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5receiver tank
Hans-Henning Judek
5Container / Collector tankxxx7hills
4receiver or collector or even absorption bulb
Dr. Fred Thomson
4supply tank
Gillian Scheibelein
3dispensing tank
Edward L. Crosby III
3water sealRowan Morrell


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water seal


Explanation:
This is one translation I found in the Laixicon online technical dictionary, and it would appear to fit your context. I agree it's a tough one though.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiver or collector or even absorption bulb


Explanation:
Patterson, GE Dict. for Chemists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DeVries, GE Science Dict. confirms receiver, but also gives \"tail box.\" Tail box doesn\'t seem to fit the context, however.
I would use receiver for the time being and continue to llokf for something to confirm or exclude it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispensing tank


Explanation:
or reservoir. The term "Vorlage" is perhaps being used in your text as a synonym for "Vorlagebehälter" or "Vorlagegefäß".

That is just a guess, however.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receiver tank


Explanation:
The sequence of the explanation suggests that this is a tank or some other kind of container, the gas/fluid is intermediate stored in, before proceeding to the next process step.

Other possibilities:
reciever container (~ vessel, bucket)




    Tecnologix Internet dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
The text also says water can deposit or condense in the Vorlage, so 'receiver' or 'collector' seems appropriate. Gillian's comments were again very helpful but there is in fact a separate O2 tank shown in the diagram in this case; the Vorlage here is intermediate, after the Auswaschvorrichtung.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply tank


Explanation:
Vorlage = on the feed/inlet side
Nachlage = on the outlet side

And this is a gas tank holding the Sauerstoffvorrat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 05:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or oxygen supply tank

nice ref. on O3 systems: http://www.osmonics.com/products/Page926.htm

Chemists use Vorlage as the \"receiving/outlet tank/vessel/flask\" etc. in distillation equipment, this has given rise to this translation in dictionaries (e.g. Ernst). But in the texts I\'ve come across, plant engineers (as in this case) use this word for the supply/feed side.



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

902 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorlage / Nachlage
Container / Collector tank


Explanation:
I was working on a G-E chemical processing job and met both the terms VORLAGE and NACHLAGE in the same context. Both were part of the description of the chemical processing "chain". But what to call them? I tentatively used the terms "starting materials container" and "collection tank" but because I was unsure of these (in particular, NACHLAGE)I queried the company for a description. I wish to share their reply with you. Unfortunately I am not allowed to name the company.

xxx7hills
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish