KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rechentrommel

English translation: rake drum / rotary rake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechentrommel
English translation:rake drum / rotary rake
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:31 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rechentrommel
1)Es wurden 3 Versuche gefahren (alle mit CU-Flash):
a)Rechentrommel mit 20.000 pro Charge
b)Siebstopfentrommel mit 12.000 pro Charge
c)Rechentrommel mit 12.000 pro Charge
Rachel
rake drum
Explanation:
Having determined that a Siebstropentrommel is used in water treatment (see my answer to that question) then I would suggest that a Rechentrommel is a rake drum.

According to Ernst (Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik) the word "Rechen" is specific to the water treatment sector and means rake. Can't find any pictures for you this time.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rake drum
Bob Kerns
3rotary rake
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rake drum


Explanation:
Having determined that a Siebstropentrommel is used in water treatment (see my answer to that question) then I would suggest that a Rechentrommel is a rake drum.

According to Ernst (Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik) the word "Rechen" is specific to the water treatment sector and means rake. Can't find any pictures for you this time.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotary rake


Explanation:
analog zu Siebtrommel (Siebstopfentrommel)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416