KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verschnappmechanismen

English translation: snap-in devices or mechanisms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschnappmechanismen
English translation:snap-in devices or mechanisms
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:08 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kitchen appliances
German term or phrase: Verschnappmechanismen
Baue Blattfedern in Verschnappmechanismen, die durch Säfte verklebt werden können, so ein, daß ihr gebogenes Ende im eingebauten Zustand eine zusätzliche Abstützung findet
Kevin Fulton
United States
snap-in devices or mechanisms
Explanation:
It doesn't just snap, it snaps in and stays there.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4snap-in devices or mechanisms
Dr. Fred Thomson
3snap mechanism
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snap mechanism


Explanation:
Install the leaf springs into the snap mechanism

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
snap-in devices or mechanisms


Explanation:
It doesn't just snap, it snaps in and stays there.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks. Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
40 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
54 mins

agree  gangels: snap-ON is more in the vernacular
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 days