KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kühldämmwirkung

English translation: insulation (effect) to preserve/maintain (desired) cooling temperature (level[s])


22:40 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kühldämmwirkung
In a patent relating to a walk-in cooler door assembly: So weist die erfindungsgemäße Toranordnung zwei parallel die Toröffnung jeweils abschließend angeordnete unabhängig voneinander bewegbare Torblätter auf, die ein dazwischen angeordnetes Luftdämmpolster begrenzen. Hierbei is wenigstens eines der Torblätter motorisch so schnell antreibar, das es sich als provisorischer Schnellabschluß der Toröffnung zwiscehn aufeinanderfolgenden Durchfahrten eignet. Ferner entfalten die beiden Torblätter zusammen mit dem Luftdämmpolster die erforderliche Kühldämmwirkung.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:insulation (effect) to preserve/maintain (desired) cooling temperature (level[s])
Explanation:
my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insulation (effect) *required* to preserve/maintain (desired) cooling temperature (level[s])

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1insulation (effect) to preserve/maintain (desired) cooling temperature (level[s])
Steffen Walter
4Insulation of the cooling effect.mergim
4insulating effect against heat loss
Gillian Scheibelein
3cooling insulation
Edward L. Crosby III
3cooling effectKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooling effect


Explanation:
I think we can omit the "dämm" here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don\'t want to mit it, try \"cooling insulation effect\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insulation and cooling effect - this one even gets hits on the net...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: I'd be careful aboout leaving anything out of a patent text
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insulation of the cooling effect.


Explanation:
Protection of loosing the cooling effect.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooling insulation


Explanation:
together with the *** provide the required cooling insulation

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulating effect against heat loss


Explanation:
I recently translated a text that referred to "Kälteschutz", which does not have an immediate equiv in English. After long searches, a chat with my Physicist husband and asking the Proz pros for an answer I finally settled for "low-temperature protection". According to physics theory, there is no such thing as "cold", temperatures are only relative: something has a high or a low temperature. Thermal energy is heat.
Therefore, IMO it is better to turn the meaning around and say "insulating effect against heat loss" or ..provides the necessary insulation against heat loss"

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 11:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen is right, it just occurred to me on opening the fridge door. Of course, the system has to be kept cold and not hot!!

so

insulating effect against heat gain (into the system)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
42 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: IMO it should be expressed the other way round since the doors or gates are to protect and to hermetically close a cooler room/section/system. So "insulation to preserve desired cooling temperature" might be more appropriate.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulation (effect) to preserve/maintain (desired) cooling temperature (level[s])


Explanation:
my take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insulation (effect) *required* to preserve/maintain (desired) cooling temperature (level[s])



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Isn't that essentially the long equivalent of "cooling insulation"?
8 hrs
  -> valid point, Edward :-)