KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schiebetor

English translation: sliding gate


14:51 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schiebetor
In a patent relating to cold rooms: Ein Schiebetor zum Abschluß einer Türöffnung zwischen Räumen mit stark unterschiedlicher Temperatur wie der Toröffnung eines Tiefkühlraums.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:sliding gate
Explanation:
or sliding door

(depending on dimensions and shape of the item)

just sprang to mind...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sliding gate
Steffen Walter
5sliding door
labusga
3 +1(sliding) gateKlaus Dorn
4sliding gateway or sliding gate/door
Olaf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sliding gate


Explanation:
or sliding door

(depending on dimensions and shape of the item)

just sprang to mind...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: wie Du mir, so ich Dir...:-))
5 mins
  -> Great minds ;-))

agree  Beth Kantus: sliding door, see:http://rpsc.raytheon.com/science/prospectus/facilities/csec/...
20 mins
  -> Thanks for the ref. :-)

agree  Bob Kerns: Prefer door, even if it's a really big one
22 mins
  -> Thanks and a nice weekend ;-)

agree  Theo Bose
34 mins
  -> Thanks Theo ;-)

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, just recalled the movie "Sliding Doors" :-)

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sliding) gate


Explanation:
unfortunately, much like with the sunroof (German: Schiebedach, Aufstelldach) English doesn't make much of how it's being done...I'd go for sliding gate if you really need to say it's "Schiebe"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding gateway or sliding gate/door


Explanation:
Some more ideas.

Have a great day!
Paul

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding door


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12