KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

innerhalb

English translation: within / inside


15:40 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: innerhalb
This is a tricky one: Um dem zu begegnen, ist es ferner bekannt, innerhalb (inside/within) des klimatisierten Raumes, d.h. innerhalb (on the in-side?) des Schiebetors, einen Streifenvorhang, en Pendel- oder ein Falttor als Hilfsverschluß anzuordnen.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:within / inside
Explanation:
I'd go for "within" in the first case and for "inside the sliding gate" in the second.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6within / inside
Cilian O'Tuama
5Note to Karlo
Trudy Peters
4sentencegangels
4on the inner side of
Karlo Heppner
4 -1within the air conditioned area, i.e., on the inside of the xxx
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
within / inside


Explanation:
I'd go for "within" in the first case and for "inside the sliding gate" in the second.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would prefer inside the room and inside of the ... door, even though it's repetitive
5 mins
  -> but is it a "room" as such or an area?

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
5 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
7 mins

agree  labusga
9 mins

agree  Ursula Derx
12 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
24 mins

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Siehe eigenen Eintrag
28 mins
  -> you haven't convinced me

agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
within the air conditioned area, i.e., on the inside of the xxx


Explanation:
Pretty much what Cilian said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference with Cilian is that \"inside the gate\" could be construed as meaning \"in the gate.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: siehe eigenen Eintrag
4 mins
  -> Thanks for correcting your comment, Karlo. I take it that you now agree.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the inner side of


Explanation:
Ich sehe dies als einzige korrekte Möglichkeit. Inside würde bedeuten, im Tor selbst, gemeint ist aber vor dem Tor, aber auf der Innenseite.
Im übrigen ist der Satz bestimmt nicht von einem Deutschen verfasst, saumäßiges Deutsch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur zu Fred: on the inside of geht auch. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, I agree to Fred´s version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:23:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Meiner Meinung nach falsch gewählt.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Don't be too surprised at the atrocious language some Germans come up with.
13 mins
  -> Ja, aber was soll das ist es ferner bekannt, ergibt überhaupt keinen Sinn. Kann eigentlich nicht von einem Deutschen sein.

neutral  Trudy Peters: the "d.h." makes it clear that they don't mean inside of the door itself
1 hr
  -> richtig, deshalb darf man es auch nicht so übersetzen.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: strictly speaking, your suggestion could be understood as meaning "the Vorhang is attached to or hanging from the inside of the gate" :-)
2 hrs
  -> Zweitere Möglichkeit ist korrekt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
To counteract the aforementioned, it has also been known to install as an auxiliary closure within the airconditioned room, i.e. on the sliding door's inside, either a strip curtain, a swing door or trapdoor

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Recht gut übersetzt, außer dass du aus dem Falttor eine Falltür gemacht hast.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note to Karlo


Explanation:
"ist es ferner bekannt" is typical "patent-speak"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Ich habe bei Google einen einzigen Eintrag mit diesem Satz gefunden. Ist das typisch? Ungeachtet dessen halte ich es für verfehltes Deutsch. Auch anzuordnen anstelle von anzubringen.
5 hrs
  -> Try "es ist ferner bekannt." I see nothing wrong with the German here.