KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Heizschleife

English translation: heating loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heizschleife
English translation:heating loop
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:55 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Heizschleife
In a patent relating to doors for cold rooms: Für den Schelllaufgetrieb ist es ferener erforderlich, daß die Führungen und evtl. auch die Sektionen des Torblatts z.B. durch Heizhschleifen beheitzt werden, damit diese eisfrei bleiben.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
heating loops
Explanation:
Schleifen = loops

These are either tubes or hoses, arranged in a loop pattern, where hot water is conducted, or electrical loops that are essentially short-circuited when activated, so as to produce heat.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heating loops
Alexander Schleber
4 +1heating element / filament / coil
Cilian O'Tuama
4hot grinding/sandingxxxRNolder
4heating ribbon
Elisabeth Ghysels
3heating spirals
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heating spirals


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heating element / filament / coil


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
5 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heating ribbon


Explanation:
Much depends on the actual construction, but ribbon seems a bit closer to Schleife than spirals.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LabExpo.com \"one Stop Shop for all Laboratory needs\"-
... roof Ø / mm. 50. Door heating ribbon. 8 W / mtr. Timer. 7-days, set every 2 hour. Controller* JUMO, type Dtron. electronic PID. Temperature ...
www.biotechdirect.com/ prodesc.asp?modelid=58&database=incubator - 78k
Unluckily, the link is broken.


    Reference: http://www.snijders-tilburg.nl/pdf/ultralaag/eng/ultralagete...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot grinding/sanding


Explanation:
another option for the process being used on the door.


good luck!

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heating loops


Explanation:
Schleifen = loops

These are either tubes or hoses, arranged in a loop pattern, where hot water is conducted, or electrical loops that are essentially short-circuited when activated, so as to produce heat.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Exactly.
8 mins