KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abschlußprofil

English translation: footpiece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlußprofil (Rolltor)
English translation:footpiece
Entered by: John Jory

20:09 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abschlußprofil
Die Torblätter weisen jeweils eine Vielzahl an abwinkelbaren miteinander verbudenen Lamelen sowie für den bodenseitigen Abschluß ein Abschlußprofil auf.

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
footpiece
Explanation:
See my other entries for 'abwinkelbar' and 'Türblatt'
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1end profileIsaac Katz
4 +1bottom cap
Dr. Fred Thomson
4finish(ing) strip
Edward L. Crosby III
4finishing iron profile
analisa
4Outer frameTheo Bose
3footpiece
John Jory


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outer frame


Explanation:
containment

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end profile


Explanation:
This is taken from a rather accurate and comprehensive technical online dictionary. See website below.
Langenscheidt's Kompakt Maschinenbau translates "Profil" with "Section" and "Abschluss" with "end cover"


    Reference: http://tecnologix.net
Isaac Katz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finishing iron profile


Explanation:
könnte auch section sein, frame würde als Übersetzung für Rahmen gelten

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
footpiece


Explanation:
See my other entries for 'abwinkelbar' and 'Türblatt'

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom cap


Explanation:
or capping trim
Some guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: bottom enclosure or cover
37 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finish(ing) strip


Explanation:
See the reference for a picture of one, albeit on a piece of gymnastics apparatus. The subject area isn't (IMHO) significant, though, as the term works for many kinds of terminating pieces; there are also several hundred other Google hits for "finishing strip" in numerous different contexts.


    Reference: http://www.americanathletic.com/custompadding.html
Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24