KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Türöffnung

English translation: opening/passageway


15:23 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Türöffnung
Closing up this urgent patent job, I'd first like to thank all of you who so generously helped in its completion. I am very, very grateful.

Finally, I am faced with cleaning things up and would like to pick your brains again with a very basic question: The patent is obviously an industrial roll-up door/gate intended to close off a doorway/passageway/aperture of a door. I have been using "door" for "Tor" but do not like the aesthetics of "door curtain (Torblatt)" or "door arrangement (Toranordnung) etc.

In the literature, these things are referred to as doors, but in the industrial setting I feel "gate" in lieu of "door," would be more appropriate.

Here's the DE title: "Tor anordnung zum Abschluß einer Toröffnung zwischen Räumen mit stark unterschiedlichen Temperatur" which I have translated with "Gate Arrangement for Closure of a Passageway between Rooms with Markedly Different Temperatures."

Since this is a new client, it is critical that this first impression be convincing; I'm sure it will be with your help AGAIN ;)

If you'd like to comment at length, please respond to my email at hvadney@mhcable.com.

Most appreciatingly,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:opening/passageway
Explanation:
Is the word Tor in Toröffnung crucial?
I would just call it an opening or passageway, as you suggested.

I prefer door to gate. I would call Tür/Toranordnung a "door configuration."
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opening/passageway
Trudy Peters
4gate opening
analisa
4sentencegangels
4portal (for Toroeffnung)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4for closing off a passage between rooms
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening/passageway


Explanation:
Is the word Tor in Toröffnung crucial?
I would just call it an opening or passageway, as you suggested.

I prefer door to gate. I would call Tür/Toranordnung a "door configuration."

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
5 mins

agree  Theo Bose
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for closing off a passage between rooms


Explanation:
an even simpler yet, I believe, comprehensible way of saying "it"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portal (for Toroeffnung)


Explanation:
You might use door assembly or door configuration or door design or set-up for Toranordnung.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Installation of an overhead (roll-up) door to close off a passageway between rooms marked by great differences in temperature

What you call roll-up door is called overhead, because it's suspended overhead (eg. garage doors are overhead doors). A gate is hinged on vertical posts, so this would not come in the picture here.

Torblatt would be the door lining



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gate opening


Explanation:
by adding "gate"you make it more accurate

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104