KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ist lernfähig und paßt die Schaltung der jeweiligen Fahrweise an

English translation: ..is adaptive adjusting the gear change/shift to the way of driving.


09:03 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ist lernfähig und paßt die Schaltung der jeweiligen Fahrweise an
Der Computer ist lernfähig
und paßt die Schaltung der
jeweiligen Fahrweise an.
Herwig
English translation:..is adaptive adjusting the gear change/shift to the way of driving.
Explanation:
So

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 10:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

könnte es hinhauen.
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The computer learns from each driver's style and adjusts the gear-shiftt system accordingly.
William Stein
5intelligent
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1..is adaptive adjusting the gear change/shift to the way of driving.
Karlo Heppner
4The computer learns, and
Edward L. Crosby III
4is self-learning and adapts the shifting to the given driving styleBeth Kantus
4The computer is intelligently adjusting gear change to the respective way of driving (driving mode).
Steffen Walter
4sentencegangels
4 -1adaptive
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -1The computer is able to acquire skills and adjusts the gear change to the way it drives
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The computer is able to acquire skills and adjusts the gear change to the way it drives


Explanation:
The computer is able to acquire skills and adjusts the gear change to the way it drives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it is better to modify the prhase:

The computer is able to acquire skills and to adjust the gear change to the way of driving




    Collins German Dictionary
    Collins English Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Er erwirbt keine Fähigkeiten, die hat er schon, er nutzt sie. Und wer ist it (drives)?
49 mins
  -> The computer can learn and can be teached as Hans-Henning Judek confirmed in his proposal

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adaptive


Explanation:
I can see two possibilities:
1: The computer gains experience by trial and error and adapts to the "learned" parameters. In this case I would use "the computer is adaptive and adjusts the gear shift to the driving conditions"
2: The computer works in a similar mode like robots in their "teaching mode", where driver motions go into the memory of the computer and can be retrieved in adaption to the driving conditions.

I understand the function here in the first sense

HTH


    Leo + Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Fahrweise nicht Fahrbedingungen Liebe Grüße nach Japan.
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..is adaptive adjusting the gear change/shift to the way of driving.


Explanation:
So

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 10:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

könnte es hinhauen.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: After modifying ma proposal I saw the same continuous form in your proposal
2 hrs
  -> Okay, aber lernfähig ist nicht gleich neue Fähigkeiten annehmen. Das geht weit darüber hinaus.

neutral  gangels: adaptive adjusting wouldn't cut it on Madison Ave., I'm afraid
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intelligent


Explanation:
I would think that "lernfähig" should be translated as "intelligent" i.e. this is an intelligent computer, etc.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The computer is intelligently adjusting gear change to the respective way of driving (driving mode).


Explanation:
combining/condensing Antoinette's suggestion with other answers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 15:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereby \"lernfähig\" is rendered by \"intelligently\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
the computer has the built-in ability to learn and will adapt gear shifting to the various styles of driving

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is self-learning and adapts the shifting to the given driving style


Explanation:
HTH!

Transmission electronics

The electronic transmission control considers vehicle and engine data as well as variable data on road speed, accelerator position and acceleration. Based on these data the ZF-Ecotronic computes the control commands for engine and transmission for optimum use of the engine potential at all times. Moreover, it is self-learning and adapts its shift management to the driver's style.
http://www.zf.com/defaultz.asp?id=441&lang=1

[PDF]Nissan releases all-new X-TRAIL Four-Wheel Drive
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Nissan Releases All-New X-TRAIL Four-Wheel Drive
... By extending the lock-up area the X-TRAIL’s automatic transmission offers improved
economy particularly when coasting. It also uses a self-learning computer ...
www.autoweb.com.au/start_10/showall_/ id_NIS/doc_nis0110151/article.html - 63k

[PDF]INDEPENDENT PORSCHE SPECIALISTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. HARTECH AUTOMOTIVE 1 Welcome to Hartech Automotive INDEPENDENT
PORSCHE SPECIALISTS Hartech Automotive has developed into ...
www.hartech.u-net.com/Docs/guide_v3.1.pdf

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The computer learns from each driver's style and adjusts the gear-shiftt system accordingly.


Explanation:
Just a little more idiomatic, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 14:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without the typos: The computer learns from each driver\'s style and adjusts the gear-shift system accordingly.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
7 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: less Germanic
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The computer learns, and


Explanation:
adapts the shift pattern to match each person's driving style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 08:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...if the reference is to how different people drive (> 26,000 Google hits for \"driving style\").

For \"shift pattern\":

\"For vehicles with the automatic transmission, the installation of a Diablosport chip will give you a firmer, more responsive SHIFT PATTERN. Most customer complaints are about the \"sluggish\" factory shift points. The DiabloChip gives your vehicle a progressively firmer SHIFT PATTERN. While you\'re driving around town, you\'ll still receive the comfortable SHIFT PATTERN but when your vehicle demands performance during hard acceleration, the chip will give you a firmer SHIFT PATTERN.

(http://www.woodbridgedynotech.com/hiperfchips/pwrstrk.htm)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527