KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zur Bestätigung leuchtet beim Aufblenden

English translation: illuminates to confirm the setting


17:55 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zur Bestätigung leuchtet beim Aufblenden
Zur Bestätigung leuchtet beim
Aufblenden die Fernlichtan-
zeige auf
Herwig
English translation:illuminates to confirm the setting
Explanation:
The high beam indicator illuminates to confirm the (bright) setting.

High-beam Indicator not Illuminating
... High-beam Indicator not Illuminating. >the light indicating that the
high beam headlights are on has burned >out. can anyone please ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/nichols/tip167.htm - 2k

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4illuminates to confirm the settingBeth Kantus
4The high beam indicator light (blue) will come onTheo Bose


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The high beam indicator light (blue) will come on


Explanation:
confirming

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illuminates to confirm the setting


Explanation:
The high beam indicator illuminates to confirm the (bright) setting.

High-beam Indicator not Illuminating
... High-beam Indicator not Illuminating. >the light indicating that the
high beam headlights are on has burned >out. can anyone please ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/nichols/tip167.htm - 2k

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
danke