KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

wegschalten

English translation: switch off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wegschalten
English translation:switch off
Entered by: TREX2

01:03 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: wegschalten
waste combustion
TREX2
United Kingdom
switch off
Explanation:
another possible meaning
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks gillian. once again the right answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to disconnectRowan Morrell
4switch off
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to disconnect


Explanation:
According to the Laixicon online technical dictionary, this is all it means. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Sounds reasonable, but we need some context.
2 hrs
  -> That's true.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gangels
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch off


Explanation:
another possible meaning

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks gillian. once again the right answer