KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einduesstellen

English translation: injection nozzles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einduesstellen
English translation:injection nozzles
Entered by: TREX2

01:30 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: einduesstellen
waste combustion
TREX2
United Kingdom
(water) injection nozzles
Explanation:
The 'Einduesstelle' could also be the water injection nozzles of the wet scrubber used to clean the waste gas.
But I'm just guessing !!!

Without more context, the asker is not going to get the best answers. I've looked at all of his previous requests, and although I worked for a supplier of automation equipment for refuse incineration plants in Germany, I have great reservations to post any suggestion for lack of context.
This request is another example of multiple choice (the same as 'abkleidung').
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanks jon. just one little point though. i didn't 'repeatedly' refuse to provide context as i only entered the question yesterday. but thanks for your answer. alo i have now provided a context - boiler plants, their design, structure and performance when incinerating waste products.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(air?) injection points
Edward L. Crosby III
1(water) injection nozzles
John Jory
1jets?
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jets?


Explanation:
just a guess!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(air?) injection points


Explanation:
Without more context, just a guess, but perhaps these are openings to allow air to be injected into the waste material so that it burns better/hotter/more completely. Is that your context?

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: what I would guess, makes sense within the context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks; hard to say with any certainty with no context other than the general application.

agree  gangels
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus. No assurances on this one.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(water) injection nozzles


Explanation:
The 'Einduesstelle' could also be the water injection nozzles of the wet scrubber used to clean the waste gas.
But I'm just guessing !!!

Without more context, the asker is not going to get the best answers. I've looked at all of his previous requests, and although I worked for a supplier of automation equipment for refuse incineration plants in Germany, I have great reservations to post any suggestion for lack of context.
This request is another example of multiple choice (the same as 'abkleidung').


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
thanks jon. just one little point though. i didn't 'repeatedly' refuse to provide context as i only entered the question yesterday. but thanks for your answer. alo i have now provided a context - boiler plants, their design, structure and performance when incinerating waste products.