International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

getaktet

English translation: wrongly adjusted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:getaktet
English translation:wrongly adjusted
Entered by: Jos Essers

10:00 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hydraulics
German term or phrase: getaktet
Der Motor ist verkehrt getaktet
Inger Aagaard
wrongly adjusted
Explanation:
the engine has been wrongly adjusted.
Selected response from:

Jos Essers
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is incorrectly tunedgangels
4cycles
Johannes Gleim
4wrongly adjusted
Jos Essers
4clocked
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clocked


Explanation:
The clock pulses (which control the motor) are in the wrong order.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrongly adjusted


Explanation:
the engine has been wrongly adjusted.


    Reference: http://home-1.tiscali.nl/~barendsn/r100rs.htm
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycles


Explanation:
The motor cycles in the wrong order.
(eg, ignition pulses in wrong order)

Takt = 1) stroke, 2 cycle


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is incorrectly tuned


Explanation:
in US. It needs a "tune-up" or have its timing "reset"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480