KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abreißleiste

English translation: detachable / floating toolbar // tear-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abreißleiste
English translation:detachable / floating toolbar // tear-off
Entered by: Mary Worby

11:12 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT!
German term or phrase: Abreißleiste
Öffnen Sie die Abreißleiste Text in der Werkzeugleiste.

Computer speak!
Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
pull-down bar
Explanation:
Leiste here would be bar (certainly in Werkzeugleiste - toolbar). Abreißen is to pull down (among other things). Computers are full of things like pull-down bars or pull-down menus. Drop-down bar would probably be possible as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

\"Printing Files
To print files from RadioLink, just click on the \"FILE\" pull down bar in your browser, and select the \"PRINT\" option. Your copy of the document will automatically be sent to the selected printer, and a hard copy of the document is outputted.\"

http://www.rab.com/q&a/copy.html
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
I'm not sure whether its drop-down menu or pop-up menu but I think it's one or the other!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5detachable / docking toolbar
Mary Worby
4 +2pull-down barRowan Morrell
4 +2floating toolbar
Gillian Scheibelein
3tear-offChris Rowson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pull-down bar


Explanation:
Leiste here would be bar (certainly in Werkzeugleiste - toolbar). Abreißen is to pull down (among other things). Computers are full of things like pull-down bars or pull-down menus. Drop-down bar would probably be possible as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

\"Printing Files
To print files from RadioLink, just click on the \"FILE\" pull down bar in your browser, and select the \"PRINT\" option. Your copy of the document will automatically be sent to the selected printer, and a hard copy of the document is outputted.\"

http://www.rab.com/q&a/copy.html

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
I'm not sure whether its drop-down menu or pop-up menu but I think it's one or the other!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: presumably right
2 mins
  -> I'm confident it would be right in an IT context.

agree  babszika: in IT OK.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
detachable / docking toolbar


Explanation:
I couldn't find an English equivalent, but I did find a definition, in case that helps ...

Abreißleiste

Einige Symbole in der Symbolleiste von Star Office öffnen Abreißleisten. Das sind kleine Fenster, die frei am Bildschirm angeordnet werden können und weitere Symbole enthalten.

HTH

Mary



    Reference: http://home.arcor.de/pc/pctipps/wasabc.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: aha.. you live and learn! But then, according to the def, these small windows would no longer be bars in the stricter sense... How about detachable windows?
3 mins
  -> I think a toolbar is still a toolbar when it is detached. For example, in Word, you can detach the toolbars and put them anywhere, but they're still bars! (I think!) ...(-:

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Sounds to me as if someone goofed up and translated detachable toolbar as Abreißleiste...
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: The Star Office text sound like they're speaking about pop-up menus.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating toolbar


Explanation:
This is the term I used recently in an IT after some research (and confirmed by the customer on a term list). There are 7,500 refs. for "floating toolbar" in IT context on google, for example that below from a glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another (actually an excellent glossary of computing and internet terms)
http://www.classicsys.com/classic_site/cfm/gloss.cfm?item=F

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also fits in with the definition that Mary has given


    Reference: http://www.netlingo.com/right.cfm?term=floating%20toolbar
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
18 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Quite possible, actually.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tear-off


Explanation:
If this is referring to a non-Microsoft user interface, such as particularly Sun Solaris, then I think it is called a tear-off. The nearest I have seen Microsoft come to something like this is the way the Symbolleisten work in Word etc., where you can drag them out of the menu-bar and have them float free. But in Solaris this is a standard behaviour that is intrinsic to the operating system.

They are maybe "tear-off menus" in full, but usually referred to just as "tear-offs".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768