KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hohlraumboden

English translation: hollow-core/cavity flooring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlraumboden
English translation:hollow-core/cavity flooring
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:59 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hohlraumboden
Leider kein Kontext. Ist das Hauptgeschäft eines Bodentechnik-Unternehmens und erscheint so im Monatsbericht.

Könnte es "raised flooring" sein?
EdithK
Switzerland
hollow-core flooring
Explanation:
This is one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brespa concentrates on the manufacture of one product, prestressed hollow-core flooring, for apartment buildings as well as for commercial and public buildings. The Company works in close co-operation with its Dutch sister company, Verbin.



http://www.addtek.com/eng/group_structure_brespa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German/English website for cavity flooring


http://www.gmi-bodensysteme.de/engl/frame_engl.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is an argument for cavity flooring. There are cavities beneath the screed floor.

Bei Hohlraumböden werden die Leitungen in den Hohlräumen unterhalb der Estrichplatte geführt. Montageöffnungen für fußbodenebene und höhenvariable Einbaueinheiten können ohne festgelegtes Raster arbeitsplatznah hergestellt und bestückt werden.

http://www.ackermann.com/inst/hb.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, though I am a bit unsure whether cavity might even be better. That's why I do not want to enter the term in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hollow-core flooring
Kim Metzger
3 +1cavity floor
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hollow-core flooring


Explanation:
This is one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brespa concentrates on the manufacture of one product, prestressed hollow-core flooring, for apartment buildings as well as for commercial and public buildings. The Company works in close co-operation with its Dutch sister company, Verbin.



http://www.addtek.com/eng/group_structure_brespa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German/English website for cavity flooring


http://www.gmi-bodensysteme.de/engl/frame_engl.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is an argument for cavity flooring. There are cavities beneath the screed floor.

Bei Hohlraumböden werden die Leitungen in den Hohlräumen unterhalb der Estrichplatte geführt. Montageöffnungen für fußbodenebene und höhenvariable Einbaueinheiten können ohne festgelegtes Raster arbeitsplatznah hergestellt und bestückt werden.

http://www.ackermann.com/inst/hb.html


    Reference: http://www.mapaprecast.org/why/hollow.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks, though I am a bit unsure whether cavity might even be better. That's why I do not want to enter the term in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
28 mins

agree  gangels: or just hollow bottom
1 hr

agree  Eva-Maria King
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: I wasn't accusing Kim of doing the dirty. He has too much integrity for that, the times overlapped, but Cilian was a tick faster xx
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavity floor


Explanation:
or floor of cavity/cavities

Maybe

It could conceivably be "raised flooring" as you suggest, i.e. flooring above a Hohlraum/cavity. We really need more context to decide.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Cilian got to cavity floor first
15 mins

neutral  gangels: not the same, IMHO. the floor can have cavities in it without being hollow
1 hr

neutral  Kim Metzger: Cilian, I didn't steal your cavity floor. While doing a search I found the links and added them before I saw your answer.
3 hrs
  -> nothing to worry about, Kim