International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bei eingeschaltetem Parklicht, abgezogener Zündschlüssel

English translation: parking light / ignition key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Parklicht / Zündschlüssel
English translation:parking light / ignition key
Entered by: Mary Worby

09:01 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bei eingeschaltetem Parklicht, abgezogener Zündschlüssel
Bei eingeschaltetem Parklicht
erinnert Sie bei abgezogenem
Zündschlüssel ein Warnsummer
Herwig
When the parkinglights are on and the
Explanation:
ignition key removed, you will be alerted by a warning signal.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A (warning) buzzer will sound if you have your parking light switched on when the ...
Alison Schwitzgebel
4When the parkinglights are on and thekostan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A (warning) buzzer will sound if you have your parking light switched on when the ...


Explanation:
... ignition key is removed.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
39 mins

agree  Mary Worby: A buzzer sounds if your/the parking light is switched off when you take the key out of the ignition ... (But what's the point, surely the point of a parking light is that you leave it on when you're not in the car!) :-)
1 hr
  -> swot I thought too, but then ours is not to reason why.... ;-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When the parkinglights are on and the


Explanation:
ignition key removed, you will be alerted by a warning signal.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
agree