KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

durch ziehen an

English translation: Pull lever (in order) to activate/operate the (headlamp) flasher.


11:49 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: durch ziehen an
Lichthupe betätigen durch
ziehen an dem linken Hebel
Herwig
English translation:Pull lever (in order) to activate/operate the (headlamp) flasher.
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by pulling
Bob Kerns
4 +1Pull lever (in order) to activate/operate the (headlamp) flasher.
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by pulling


Explanation:
...by pulling the left lever.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  Richard George Elliott
41 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pull lever (in order) to activate/operate the (headlamp) flasher.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
36 mins