KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Radmuttern können sich setzen

English translation: wheel nuts make settle in and work loose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Radmuttern können sich setzen
English translation:wheel nuts make settle in and work loose
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

12:12 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive (truck)
German term or phrase: Radmuttern können sich setzen
Radmuttern an neuen Felgen und Fahrzeugen können sich setzen und eventuell lockern.

My attempt thus far:
Wheel nuts on new wheel rims and vehicle may warp and possibly become loosened.

I am unsure about the "warp" for "setzen" - someone suggested this to me and it sounds very good but I am unable to verify it anywhere.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
to settle
Explanation:
I have also never heard of "sich setzen" meaning to warp. Perhaps "to settle" would fit here
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Settle in and work loose it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to settleLouise Mawbey
4lock-nuts will wear inbabszika


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to settle


Explanation:
I have also never heard of "sich setzen" meaning to warp. Perhaps "to settle" would fit here

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Settle in and work loose it is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Think so ... new wheelnuts definitely shouldn't warp ...maybe 'settle in'?
41 mins

agree  Theo Bose: with Mary
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: dunno 'bout "sich setzen", but I'd change "become loosened" to "loosen".
10 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: settle in and to work loose for lockern.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock-nuts will wear in


Explanation:
In use the nut will have a wear and get his final size and place

babszika