KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flächenreißverschluss

English translation: tear-off fastener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenreißverschluss
English translation:tear-off fastener
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:52 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Diving suits
German term or phrase: Flächenreißverschluss
I would imagine this to be some sort of hooked fabric fastening like Velcro, but the context makes me wonder about this because it is used for attaching weights to a diving suit.

....mit Tauchgewichten, welche der Kompensation des Auftriebs dienen, dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß die Tachgewichte mittels Flächenreißverschlüssen an dem Frischlufttank befestigt sind.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
tear-off fastener
Explanation:
I think you are right, Jack, that it is something like velcro, since it emphasizes "Flächen". A zipper would be hard to handle underwater as it must be pulled in one fellswoop or continuous motion. Velcro can be jerked or pulled sideways
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this must be right. If the weights are fairly light and the Velcro or whatever is heavy duty stuff, it should work well enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zippered (weight pouches)xxxlone
4tear-off fastenergangels
2surface zippers
Cassandra Greer
1it seems to be a sort of zippererhan ucgun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it seems to be a sort of zipper


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the following site there is a term \"zipper flap\".

http://www.abyssdivingsuits.com/models/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at some other sides, i found \"outer zipper\" that seems better.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 10

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surface zippers


Explanation:
hmmm

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zippered (weight pouches)


Explanation:
This seems to fit your text description.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.zeagle.com/bc2001_options.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tear-off fastener


Explanation:
I think you are right, Jack, that it is something like velcro, since it emphasizes "Flächen". A zipper would be hard to handle underwater as it must be pulled in one fellswoop or continuous motion. Velcro can be jerked or pulled sideways

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this must be right. If the weights are fairly light and the Velcro or whatever is heavy duty stuff, it should work well enough.