KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: The completion of work has to be reported


19:18 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sentence
Die sich daraus ergebenen Freischaltzeiten von Anlagen oder Anlagenteilen sind auf das notwendige Minimum zu begrenzen, das Ende der Arbeiten ist mitzuteilen.

This is about notifying management about the need of access to certain machinery (for certain work processes) and to notify management of the end of such work processes.

I have so far:

The resulting access times of appliances or parts of appliances must be kept to the necessary minimum, the conclusion of work processes has to be notified.

I don't like it 100%...
Klaus Dorn
English translation:The completion of work has to be reported
Explanation:
Instead of conclusion I'd use completion

The completion of work has to be reported

appliances must be "limited" to the necessary minimum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence: The resulting access times of appliances or parts of appliances must be limited to the necessary minimum, the completion of work is to be reported.
Selected response from:

Melanie Sellers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Comment
Trudy Peters
5The completion of work has to be reported
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The completion of work has to be reported


Explanation:
Instead of conclusion I'd use completion

The completion of work has to be reported

appliances must be "limited" to the necessary minimum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence: The resulting access times of appliances or parts of appliances must be limited to the necessary minimum, the completion of work is to be reported.


Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
I wouldn't use appliances for Anlagen. I don't know what kind of machines the text refers to, but I would prefer system, installation or something like that. Appliance makes me think of a washing machine or a toaster! :-)

Also, "has to be notified" can't stand by itself. Somebody (management, e.g.)has to be notified. Must be reported (as Melanie says) would be better.



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: !
5 hrs