KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beim Loslassen, anliegende Geschwindigkeit

English translation: sentence


20:03 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Beim Loslassen, anliegende Geschwindigkeit
Beim Loslassen des Schalters
wird die anliegende Ge-
schwindigkeit gespeichert.
Herwig
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
Upon release of switch, the momentary rate of speed (velocity) will be stored

Here, speed = Drehzahl, while velocity = linear motion (Bahngeschwindigkeit). Depends on the technical context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 13:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But if it were \"speed\", the German would say \"Drehzahl\", so it\'s probaly \"velocity\". If, again, it\'s quickness of change, you may want to say \"rapidity\". All depends what they are talking about
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentencegangels
3 +1On release of switch...
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On release of switch...


Explanation:
the current speed will be recorded on release of the switch.

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say, "when the switch is released" or "when releasing the switch"
1 hr

neutral  gangels: ...the prevailing velocity is being stored
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Upon release of switch, the momentary rate of speed (velocity) will be stored

Here, speed = Drehzahl, while velocity = linear motion (Bahngeschwindigkeit). Depends on the technical context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 13:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But if it were \"speed\", the German would say \"Drehzahl\", so it\'s probaly \"velocity\". If, again, it\'s quickness of change, you may want to say \"rapidity\". All depends what they are talking about

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
danke