KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebsgelände

English translation: show lot/autopark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsgelände - Autohändler
English translation:show lot/autopark
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:36 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Betriebsgelände
This is the outdoor area for a car dealership, where they park the new and used cars, etc. I've thought of various solutions but I'm not happy with any of them.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
show lot or autopark
Explanation:
How about (dealership) show lot or autopark? Below are some examples.
HTH!

PUZZLES: Clan of the Plaid Cat
... very street-wise because I had taken up residence in a back show lot of one of the
many car dealerships that was around town. I was known to the dealership, too ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Comet/9714/puzzles1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Read Reviews and Compare Prices on Bayside Volkswagen Sales at ...
... of 10. The dealership is at 209-18 Northern Boulevard in Bayside New
York. Other ... a week. Note – the show lot is a little tight. I ...
www.epinions.com/content_42916548228 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

sponsors
... We boast a four acre show lot stocked full of new, used and ... 2498 Anoka Ramsey Sport
Center Web Site This snowmobile, watercraft, and motorcycle dealership ...
www.raceteamone.com/Sponsors.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Losito Electric Companies
... The following is a list of the most recent show lot projects completed by LEC.
Greentree Toyota - Brookfield, CT; Danbury Autopark Chevy Dealership - Danbury ...
www.lositoelectriccos.com/carlot.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

www.type2.com/~keen/charlie/kent1
... if you can call it that. They held the event on a blacktop show lot
at the dealership location. There were more cars than busses ...
13k - Cached - Similar pages

About Wiley Oliver Sales, Inc
... Our business features a 10 acre show lot and a 19,200 square foot ... trained technicians
and professionally trained parts personnel have qualified the dealership ...
www.wileyoliver.com/aboutwos.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Ford Motor Company DealerConnection T
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... site to corporate-approved DealerConnection sites, Ford is generating dealership
loyalty, while protecting its brand and driving sales right off the show lot. ...
www.itech21.com/news/ford_study.pdf
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beth and everyone else. This seems best for a more formal context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1car lot
Trudy Peters
4 +1dealership lot
Cassandra Greer
4show lot or autoparkBeth Kantus
4forecourt
jerrie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealership lot


Explanation:
when I was looking for a car in the States, the dealer always said 'let's go out to the lot'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 19:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you put dealership lot in google, you get tons of hits

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
26 mins
  -> Thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car lot


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: souds concise, the USAmerican way, for confirmation see Bros.Cohen's film FARGO
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecourt


Explanation:
UK

About 18,000 Google hits!

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 21:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to ecarz.co.uk

The ecarz system is dedicated to anyone who sells vehicles from a forecourt. Our mission is to bring more qualified customers to your business.

www.morayforecourt.co.uk/

To gain this level of exposure to the growing internet audience, you will require a fully updateable (database driven) website that will allow you to reflect your current forecourt. With eCarSites, this is exactly what you can acheive, with the minimum of fuss.

You can easily update your website as your forecourt changes!
Display photographs and details of your own cars.
Your website will be available to customers 24/7 - 365 days.
No continual website update costs.
Dramatically less cost than traditional Press Ads.
Available to a wider audience from the comfort of their home.
www.ecarsites.com/information.htm



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Not the same as the car lot. In a forecourt, there are gas/petrol stations, convenience stores, etc.
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show lot or autopark


Explanation:
How about (dealership) show lot or autopark? Below are some examples.
HTH!

PUZZLES: Clan of the Plaid Cat
... very street-wise because I had taken up residence in a back show lot of one of the
many car dealerships that was around town. I was known to the dealership, too ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Comet/9714/puzzles1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Read Reviews and Compare Prices on Bayside Volkswagen Sales at ...
... of 10. The dealership is at 209-18 Northern Boulevard in Bayside New
York. Other ... a week. Note – the show lot is a little tight. I ...
www.epinions.com/content_42916548228 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

sponsors
... We boast a four acre show lot stocked full of new, used and ... 2498 Anoka Ramsey Sport
Center Web Site This snowmobile, watercraft, and motorcycle dealership ...
www.raceteamone.com/Sponsors.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Losito Electric Companies
... The following is a list of the most recent show lot projects completed by LEC.
Greentree Toyota - Brookfield, CT; Danbury Autopark Chevy Dealership - Danbury ...
www.lositoelectriccos.com/carlot.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

www.type2.com/~keen/charlie/kent1
... if you can call it that. They held the event on a blacktop show lot
at the dealership location. There were more cars than busses ...
13k - Cached - Similar pages

About Wiley Oliver Sales, Inc
... Our business features a 10 acre show lot and a 19,200 square foot ... trained technicians
and professionally trained parts personnel have qualified the dealership ...
www.wileyoliver.com/aboutwos.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Ford Motor Company DealerConnection T
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... site to corporate-approved DealerConnection sites, Ford is generating dealership
loyalty, while protecting its brand and driving sales right off the show lot. ...
www.itech21.com/news/ford_study.pdf


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks Beth and everyone else. This seems best for a more formal context.