KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufstocklösung

English translation: stock solution


14:35 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufstocklösung
In a pharmaceutical test specification: Für Natrium wurde eine Kalibriergerade im bereich zwischen ... (bzw 115 % für die Augstocklösung mit der höchsten Konzentration) ...

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:stock solution
Explanation:
the solution, from which diluted solutions are made. (the second reference is rather ironic)
greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stock solution
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Standard Dilution/dissolution/solutionxxxlone
3build-up solution
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
build-up solution


Explanation:
Just a guess based upon the general meaning of "aufstocken," i.e., to place one story upon another (in construction).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 14:47:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going from there you could call it \"composition or synthesis solution.\"
Or even: combination or combining solution
Or even: synthesis or constituent solution
I hope this helps.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standard Dilution/dissolution/solution


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.chemie.uni-hamburg.de/lc/sop/SOP199812.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock solution


Explanation:
the solution, from which diluted solutions are made. (the second reference is rather ironic)
greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://wheat.pw.usda.gov/homepage/lazo/methods/lazo/stocks.h...
    Reference: http://www.wiley-vch.de/vch/journals/2001/Sonderheft_HR.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: would think so too, but IMO the corect German would be Stammlsg. or Vorratslsg.
4 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: this a premixed solution of specific concentration e.g. 10g/L NaCl in H2O
1 hr

agree  gangels: that would be called a "concentrate".
5 hrs