KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abnadeln

English translation: needle gunning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abnadeln (Oberflächenbearbeitung)
English translation:needle gunning
Entered by: John Jory

19:08 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abnadeln
context: Brandsanierung

Sanierung von HCl-Schäden
Mineralische Baustoffe, tiefergehende Kontamination
Entfernen der belasteten Schichten
1. Manuelles Entfernen(Abschlagen)
2. Abnadeln
3. Strahlverfahren

Chemisches Entfernen der Belastung
1. Elektro-Diffusionsverfahren

Does anyone know what this is?
Beth Kantus
United States
needle gunning
Explanation:
Power Tool Cleaning Definition:
A mechanical method of surface preparation widely used in industry and involving the use of power sanders or wire brushes, power chipping hammers, abrasive grinding wheels, needle guns etc. Although usually more effective than hand tool cleaning, it is not considered adequate for use under severe exposure conditions or for immersion applications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 08:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coltgun wasn\'t too far off ;-)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I decided to use "needle blasting" but added a note for the customer that this needs further clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to remove pin nails
Gillian Scheibelein
4grinding/sanding/sharpening/cuttingxxxlone
2 +1stripping
Cassandra Greer
3needle gunning
John Jory
3wire brushing?
Tom Funke
1pure guess
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pure guess


Explanation:
abnadeln could perhaps mean removal of asbestos (or other) needles (e.g. "Asbestnadeln) if it's a building with asbestos contamination.

Again, I'm only guessing. I've never heard the term.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripping


Explanation:
also another total guess based on induction

stripping with a wire brush?

IN the first link it talks about loosening the paint so that it can be (abgenadelt).

lets see if I can find another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considering Tom\'s idea - perhaps it is high pressure water blasting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or airblasting?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey guys!

I posted a message on bau.de and this is the response I got (so far):

hier dürfte die Nadelpistole gemeint sein 26.08.02 23:22:14 MET
diese kann für Kleinflächen als Alternative zum Sandstrahlen dienen. Ich hab mal eine Abbildung auf den Scanner gelegt. Tja, und wie heisst sie im Englischen? Needlecolt???
Weiterführende Links:
  - http://www.maler-kempf.de/pics/nadelpistole.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

needlecolt produces no google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now realize that needlecolt is a joke word - sometimes I am slow ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it looks like is actually airblasting:

http://www.b-brunnbauer.at/uebersicht_druckluftwerkzeuge.htm


    Reference: http://rettetdieschwebebahn.wtal.de/faz980825.htm
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: That would be scraping (with a paint scraper (not my favorite home improvement activity!). Paint stripping is generally done with chemicals
6 mins
  -> ah yes true

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding/sanding/sharpening/cutting


Explanation:
Could it be schleifen = sanding/grinding/cutting/sharpening.
Maybe the reference site below with pictures will help you along.

For example: "...Der Rahmen wird nun durch Abnadeln bzw. Schleifen vom Altanstrich befreit..."

and

"...Auch die Radsterne werden abgenadelt, eine sehr langwierige Angelegenheit...

Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.uef-dampf.de/fahrzeuge/triebfahrzeuge/58311kessel...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire brushing?


Explanation:
Hi Beth,
I found this term hard to pin down in several Google searches. I did find a picture of someone doing it though. Perhaps this may help you limit your search somewhat:

Searched the web for verfahren abnadeln OR abgenadelt OR abnadelung OR abgenadelt OR abnadel. Results 1 - 4 of about 5. Search took 0.07 seconds.
[PHOTO of the process!]
>>Auch die Radsterne werden abgenadelt, eine sehr langwierige Angelegenheit...<<
Apparently a power-driven process, and the "hose" looks like a compressed-air hose -- but I can’t tell from the picture or text whether air-blasting or an airtool is involved, such as a steel brush. The lack of a mask on the operator would tend to rule our sandblasting etc.

http://www.uef-dampf.de/fahrzeuge/triebfahrzeuge/58311kessel...

Also cf: blasting:
http://www.jmcnm.co.jp/english/blast/prologue-blast.htm

Also cf:
Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, 25- [Translate this page ]
So wurde untersucht, mit welchen Techniken sich der Schutzanstrich wieder entfernen läßt, der im Lauf der Jahre auf eine Dicke von 1,5 Millimeter gewachsen ist. Man experimentierte mit flüssigem Stickstoff, um den Lack zu verspröden, damit man ihn anschließend "abnadeln" konnte. Auch mit feinkörnigem Kies versuchte man . ihn abzustrahlen. Alle diese Maßnahmen blieben unbefriedigend.... Lange hat man über das richtige Vorgehen bei der Sanierung gestritten. ... Stickstoff,
um den Lack zu verspröden, damit man ihn anschließend "abnadeln" konnte. ...
rettetdieschwebebahn.wtal.de/faz980825.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Gefährliche Arbeitsstoffe- [Translate this page ]
... Basis einer Sanierung angesetzt. ... Reinigungsverfahren, Kalkbrei- und Lehmsanierungsverfahren,
Elektrodiffusionsverfahren, Sandstrahlverfahren, Abnadeln und ...
www.arbeitsschutz-sachsen.de/publications/mitteilungshefte/ 2001/mnr02-01/gef-arbstoffe2.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


HTH a little, Tom


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needle gunning


Explanation:
Power Tool Cleaning Definition:
A mechanical method of surface preparation widely used in industry and involving the use of power sanders or wire brushes, power chipping hammers, abrasive grinding wheels, needle guns etc. Although usually more effective than hand tool cleaning, it is not considered adequate for use under severe exposure conditions or for immersion applications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 08:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coltgun wasn\'t too far off ;-)


    Reference: http://www.blastal.com/blasting.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I decided to use "needle blasting" but added a note for the customer that this needs further clarification.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to remove pin nails


Explanation:
perhaps?

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469