KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rundtakttisch

English translation: rotary indexing table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rundtakttisch
English translation:rotary indexing table
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:15 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cleanroom Equipment
German term or phrase: Rundtakttisch
Describing the equipment in a cleanroom:

"3. Rundtakttisch mit Wägezentrum"

The "Rund" and "Tisch" parts are OK, but I have no idea what the "Takt" bit is supposed to be doing there. Can't find the word "Rundtakttisch" anywhere, nor can I find "Rundtakt" or "Takttisch" (sometimes parts of a word can help you solve the whole).

So once again, I call on the good people of ProZ for assistance. If anyone knows what this is, please let me know! TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
rotary indexing table
Explanation:
I'd go with rotary indexing table.

http://www.ohrmann.de/produkte/rund/rund.html
http://www.ohrmann.de/englisch/produkte/rund/rund.html

They call it Rundschalttisch in German, but it's the same as a Rundtakttisch. The table revolves in discrete steps, referred to as -schalt- or -takt- in German.

I also found the term round indexing table in an on-line glossary (reference 1; you'll need to append a t to complete the URL). However, round indexing table appears only in non-native web sites and isn't that sharp.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I actually found that United Components glossary after asking the question, and so have chosen this translation. Thank you for the additional explanation and references, Klaus, which confirm this as the right option, I feel. Thanks also to the others for their assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jogVauwe
4rotary indexing table
Klaus Herrmann
2 +1rotary transfer machine (table?)
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jog


Explanation:
the table is incrementing in little steps.

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 53

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotary transfer machine (table?)


Explanation:
I haven't found Rundtakttisch as such in a dictionary, but I do have an entry for "Rundtaktmachine" in Kucera's Wörterbuch der Exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik = "rotary transfer machine." Maybe that will somehow help. Good luck.


Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Translations4IT: Found the same term, not sure if it fits the context (cleaning?) though.
33 mins

agree  John Jory: The worktable turns in increments to bring the items on it to the cleaning device or whatever
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary indexing table


Explanation:
I'd go with rotary indexing table.

http://www.ohrmann.de/produkte/rund/rund.html
http://www.ohrmann.de/englisch/produkte/rund/rund.html

They call it Rundschalttisch in German, but it's the same as a Rundtakttisch. The table revolves in discrete steps, referred to as -schalt- or -takt- in German.

I also found the term round indexing table in an on-line glossary (reference 1; you'll need to append a t to complete the URL). However, round indexing table appears only in non-native web sites and isn't that sharp.



    Reference: http://www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/guy/guy127.html
    Reference: http://www.united-components.com/en/service/serv-download/se...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
I actually found that United Components glossary after asking the question, and so have chosen this translation. Thank you for the additional explanation and references, Klaus, which confirm this as the right option, I feel. Thanks also to the others for their assistance.