KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Öffnungsrohr

English translation: snap-off tube


16:06 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Öffnungsrohr
In a pharmaceutical testing SOP: Der Steriltest wird gemäs SOP durchgeführt. Die Nasentropfenflaschen (Phiolen) werden vor der Prüfung mit dem 3-K bzw. dem Comod-System-Öffnungsrohr geöffnet. 3-K-System: Das Dosierventil wierd on der markeirten Stelle mit dem Öffnungsrohr umfassed und seitlich weggebrochen."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:snap-off tube
Explanation:
The following website has a picture that would support this:
http://www.ioltech.com/beta/uk/pharma.html

In this article, they talk about a "snap-on" closure:

COMOD system - A preservative free multi-dose eye drop solution.

Published on Tuesday, September 19, 2000

• Mode of operation of the COMOD-System

• How does the COMOD-System work?

The concept of underlying this development is a simple one: if we prevent environmental air from coming into contact with the sterile solution inside the container during administration of the drug, then preservatives are not necessary any more.

After filling, a tightly sealed pump-dosing system, an "airless pump", is placed on top of the double-walled storage container. The inside wall of the storage container consists of a flexible polyethylene bag. The bottom and neck of this bag are welded to the sturdy polypropylene outer part. The airless pump is attached tightly to the storage container with a snap-on closing; one end of the pump is immersed into the pharmaceutical solution filled into the main reservoir. At this end there is a valve sealing the pump off from the outer area. Between these two sealing systems, in the intermediate volume, there is a silver-plated spring. The capillary between the discharge valve and the drip-dispensing opening is called the dead volume.

Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opening tubegangels
4snap-off tube
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening tube


Explanation:
is the obvious

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
35 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap-off tube


Explanation:
The following website has a picture that would support this:
http://www.ioltech.com/beta/uk/pharma.html

In this article, they talk about a "snap-on" closure:

COMOD system - A preservative free multi-dose eye drop solution.

Published on Tuesday, September 19, 2000

• Mode of operation of the COMOD-System

• How does the COMOD-System work?

The concept of underlying this development is a simple one: if we prevent environmental air from coming into contact with the sterile solution inside the container during administration of the drug, then preservatives are not necessary any more.

After filling, a tightly sealed pump-dosing system, an "airless pump", is placed on top of the double-walled storage container. The inside wall of the storage container consists of a flexible polyethylene bag. The bottom and neck of this bag are welded to the sturdy polypropylene outer part. The airless pump is attached tightly to the storage container with a snap-on closing; one end of the pump is immersed into the pharmaceutical solution filled into the main reservoir. At this end there is a valve sealing the pump off from the outer area. Between these two sealing systems, in the intermediate volume, there is a silver-plated spring. The capillary between the discharge valve and the drip-dispensing opening is called the dead volume.



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087